JEFFERY P. HOPKINS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Under the New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code, the check constitutes a "written instrument" within the meaning of New Jersey Statutes section 46:3-17.2. Furthermore, the presumption afforded by New Jersey Statutes section 46:3-17.3 requires the Court to conclude that a tenancy by the entirety was created.
Specifically, New Jersey Statutes section 12A:3-104(b) defines the term "instrument" as a "negotiable instrument," which, in turn, is defined in New Jersey Statutes section 12A:3-104(a)(1)-(3). Under that tripartite definition, a "negotiable instrument" is "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: (1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder; (2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and (3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money...." (emphasis supplied).
All of the foregoing elements are satisfied under the relevant provisions of New Jersey's Uniform Commercial Code.